Since 1971

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This is the privacy policy of Fencesteel (PTY) Ltd.

The purpose of this privacy policy is to explain how, when, and why Fencesteel (PTY) Ltd (Fencesteel), with registration number: ????, uses your personal information so as to comply with the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (POPI).

It is important to read through this privacy policy as it is guided to protect you and your information as a website visitor and as a customer.

Personal Information

We take care in keeping your information private and are strict in not sharing this information with any parties outside of Fencesteel.

We may require your information which is automatically collected when visiting our website, when submitting forms, and from you voluntarily. By agreeing to our privacy policy, you give us permission to process your information onto our system.

Common personal information we may require includes:

  • certain information automatically collected when visiting the website.

    • identifying information - such as your names;

    • contact information - such as your email address or contact number; or

    • address information - such as your physical or delivery address.

Financial information that may be required includes:

  • financial information - such as your bank account details

Common business information includes:

  • Tax number;

  • Registration number; and

  • address information - physical and/or postal address.

Why do we require your personal information?

We generally collect your information for the following reason:

  • goods purchases - for collections and deliveries;

  • services - for deliveries and for providing services;

  • business purposes - such as internal audits, accounting and joint ventures; and

  • legal purposes - such as claims and complying with regulations.

We may also use this information so that you don't have to re-enter the next time you visit us.

This is also used to track website usage and pages accessed.

Retention

We will retain your information for as long as it is required to fulfil any purpose for which this information was collected. Your personal information may be stored on servers outside of the country in which may have different laws protecting personal information and may not be as stringent as the laws in South Africa.

During this retention period, we will continue to abide by this policy and will not sell or share your personal information.

As a website visitor and customer, you have the right to request your personal information be corrected, destroyed, or deleted.

Acceptance

Acceptance required

When placing orders with Fencesteel, you must accept all terms of this policy. If you do not agree with this policy, you may not order any goods or services.


Deemed acceptance

By accepting this privacy policy, you deem to have read, understood, accepted, and agreed to be bound by this policy.

Changes to Terms

We may at any point in time change the terms of this policy by updating this website. 

If you do not agree to these changes, you may not order any products or services from us.

If you continue to place an order, the terms will apply to you and you will be deemed to have accepted these terms.

Disclosure

Information updates

You may at any time request to have your information corrected, destroyed, or deleted by emailing us at admin@fencesteel.com or calling us on 012 543 1294.

Complaints

If you have any complaints regarding this privacy policy or our compliance thereof, please contact us.


Updated: 2021/06/30